Cardinal's Page Archbishop's Page Retired Bishop's Page

 

His Excellency
MOST REV. JULITO BUHISAN CORTES, D.D.
Auxiliary Bishop of Cebu
Sto. Rosario Parish, P. del Rosario St., 6000 Cebu City
Tel. (032) 255-5579  Fax 255-5570
 

 

 

PERSONAL

Birth: July 4, 1956
Place of Birth:
Parañaque, Metro Manila
Sacerdotal Ordination: October 24, 1980
Invested as Honorary Prelate  :  January 31, 1990
Appointed Auxiliary Bishop of Cebu & Titular Bishop of Severiana  : October 24, 2001
Episcopal Ordination: January 8, 2002

Parents     : Geronimo Peña Cortes
                : Carmen Caulawon Buhain
Sisters/Brothers:  Nenita C. Panzo
                          Marlene C. Patria
                          Jenna B. Ocao
                          Angelita C. Cortes
                          Geronito B. Cortes
                          Rodrigo B. Cortes

EDUCATION

  • Elementary
    Pulangyuta Elementary School
    Siquijor, Siquijor (1968)
     
  • Secondary
    Saint Joseph Seminary
    Airport Area, Dumaguite City (1972)
     
  • A.B. Philosophy
    San Carlos Seminary College
    Mabolo, Cebu City (1976)
     
  • Bachelor in Sacred Theology
    University of  Sto. Tomas
    España, Manila
     
  • Licentiate in Sacred Theology
    University of  Sto. Tomas
    España, Manila (1982)
    Magna Cum Laude
     
  • M.A. Higher Religious Education
    University of Sto. Tomas
    España, Manila (1982)
    Meritissimus
     
  • Doctorate in Sacred Dogmatic Theology
    Pontificia Studiorum Universitas
    A.S. Thoma Aquinatis in Urbe L. Angelito, Rome, Italy (1989)
    Magna Cum Laude

INTERNATIONAL COURSES / CONFERENCE ATTENDED

  • An Ignatian Course
    Centrum Ignatianum Spiritualutatis, Rome, Italy
    7 to 28 February 1986
     
  • Fostering Human Religious Development
    Gregorian University, Rome, Italy
    3 to 14 November 1986
     
  • The Bible and the Holy Land
    Saint George's College, Jerusalem, Israel
    September to 8 December 1988
     
  • Growth in Prayer through Spiritual Direction
    Centrum Ignatialitatis, Rome Italy
    4 to 6 May 1992
     
  • Leadership in a Participatory Church
    East Asian Pastoral Institute, Quezon City
    (8 January to 17 February 1996)

MINISTRY

  • May 12, 2000-July 16, 2001 - Diocesan Administration, Diocese of Dumaguete
  • 1989 to May 2000; July 2001 to Present - Vicar General, Diocese of Dumaguete
  • 1996 to Present - Parish Priests, St. Augustine of Hippo Parish, bacong Negros Oriental
  • 1989 to 1996 - Rector, Saint Joseph Seminary College, Dumaguete
  • 1982 to 1985 - Vice-Chancellor, Diocese of Dumaguete
  • 1983 to 1985; 1989 to 1992 - Principal / Academic Dean, Saint Joseph Seminary College, Dumaguete
  • 1981 to 1985 - Co-Chaplain, Monasterio de las Monja Carmelitas, Dumaguete
  • 1981 to 1983 - Prefect of Discipline, Saint Joseph Seminary College. Dumaguete

SPECIAL ECCLESIAL EVENTS

  • Delegates, National Pastoral Consultation on Church Renewal, Manila
    22 to 27 January 2001
  • Delegates, Second Plenary Council of the Philippines (PCP-II), Manila
    20 January to 17 February 1991
  • Presiding Officer, First Diocesan Synod of Dumaguete
    20 to 25 January 1992; 3-7 November 1992
  • Chairperson, Preparatory & Steering Committees
    1st Diocesan Synod of Dumaguete
    January 1990 to 7 November 1992
  • Episcopal Vicar, Diocese of Dumaguete for PCP-II, Dumaguete
    August 1990 to July 1992

BOARD MEMBERSHIP

  • Executive Director, Diocesan Pastoral Council, Diocese of Dumaguete
    1992 to present
  • Vice Chairman, Board of Consultors, Diocese of Dumaguete
    1989 to present
  • Vice-Chairman, Board of Trustees, Dumaguete Diocesan Catholic School
    1989 to present
  • Member, Presbyteral Council, Diocese of Dumaguete
    1989 to present
  • Member, Board of Directors, Holy Child Hospital, Dumaguete
    1989 to present
  • Member, Saint Joseph Seminary Advisory Board, Dumaguete
    1990 to present
  • President / Incorporator, Negros Oriental Ephphatha Association For Hearing Impaired, Dumaguete
    1993 to present
  • Vice-President / Incorporator, Siquijor Island Concerned Associates For Progress
    1994 to present
  • Member, Board of Directors, Philippines National Red Cross, Dumaguete Chapter
    1993 to present

OTHER WORK EXPERIENCES

  • Visiting Professor, University of San Carlos Graduate School, Cebu City
    Summer 1993; Summer 1994
  • Parish Assistant, Summer Parish Assistance Program, U.S.A.
    Summer 1985-1986
    St. Bernard's Church, Pittsburgh, PA.
    Summer 1987-1988
    St. Vincent de Paul Church, Bayonne, New Jersey
  • Co-Chaplain, S Giovanni Battista dei Fiorentini Filipino Community
    1985 to February 1989
    Salita S. Onofrio, Rome, Italy
  • Music Director, St. Joseph Seminary College, Dumaguete
    1980 to 1985
  • Music Director, Collegio Filippino, Rome Italy
    1985 to 1986

RECOGNITION

  • Outstanding Alumnus (Diamond Jubilee Alumni Award)
  • Conferred by the Graduate School of the University of Sto. Tomas, Manila
    December 1998
  • Distinguished Alumnus Award for religious Education & Theology
  • Conferred by the St. Joseph Seminary Alumni Association, Dumaguete
    19 October 1982; 19 October 1994
  • Outstanding Siquijodnon Award
    Conferred by the Provincial Government of Siquijor, Siquijor
    17 September 1993

HOMECBCP News |   BishopsJurisdictions  |  Commissions |
CBCP DocumentsContact CBCP | General Info